Can I take a locksmith with me?

Can I take a locksmith with me?

10:43 AM, 10th August 2013, About 8 years ago 55

Text Size

I have purchased a property recently but have no keys for it. Can I take a locksmith with me?

The previous landlord says she cant find them.

I have tried to contact the tenant on several occasions but with no joy.

If I give her 24 hours notice in writing that I intend to visit the property to have the boiler checked for a Gas Safety Certificate am I entitled to force entry if i am refused?

I look forward to hearing from you

Regards

Tony



Comments

by Steve Masters

17:40 PM, 12th August 2013, About 8 years ago

Reply to the comment left by "Adam Hosker" at "10/08/2013 - 13:12":

Totally agree with Adam, my policy is: if tenants can't trust me with the key then I can't trust tenant and I serve notice in what ever is the appropriate form. End of.

by andrew townshend

17:43 PM, 12th August 2013, About 8 years ago

Reply to the comment left by "Howard Reuben" at "11/08/2013 - 11:02":

i change locks every time a tenant leaves, but i do not fit new one, i always carry a stock of spare lock, so they get rotated around.

by Mark Alexander

17:47 PM, 12th August 2013, About 8 years ago

Reply to the comment left by "andrew townshend" at "12/08/2013 - 17:43":

I do that too Howard
.

by Howard Reuben CeMap CeRER

18:26 PM, 12th August 2013, About 8 years ago

Reply to the comment left by "andrew townshend" at "12/08/2013 - 17:43":

Excellent - the best ideas are always the obvious (which I have clearly overlooked on this occasion!) Thanks!

by tony tony

18:38 PM, 12th August 2013, About 8 years ago

The tennant was on a periodic tennacy , i have managed to get contact with her and she as signed a new ast with me ,is this ast legal or what can i do to make it legal ,incase of any problems in future regards ts

by Romain Garcin

18:43 PM, 12th August 2013, About 8 years ago

It is legal (assuming periodic tenancy was also an AST).
Do not forget to re-protect the deposit, if any, and to give prescribed information within the first 30 days of that new tenancy.

by Mark Alexander

18:57 PM, 12th August 2013, About 8 years ago

Reply to the comment left by "Romain " at "12/08/2013 - 18:43":

Romain, it is a pleasure to have somebody with your knowledge contributing to the forum. Please update your member profile, add an Avatar and tell us more about yourself. It is possible to do that without giving away your identity if course, if that's a problem for you.
.

by David Sweeney

19:57 PM, 12th August 2013, About 8 years ago

Landlord has a right to enter for repairs (section 16, HA1988) or to view the condition (section 11, L&T1985). I think the latter applies here.

It requires at least 24 hours written notice. If the tenant refuses access then the landlord must withdraw and (if he chooses) apply to the court for access.

If tenant does not refuse but a locksmith is required and the locks are changed, then obviously the tenant has an immediate right to keys.

In the case of a gas check, that shouldn't be necessary - a sturdy paper-trail proving the landlords attempts to conduct the check should be sufficient to pacify the HSE if they get involved.

by Mark Alexander

20:08 PM, 12th August 2013, About 8 years ago

As I first thought then?
.

by Mary Latham

21:03 PM, 12th August 2013, About 8 years ago

Reply to the comment left by "Mark Alexander" at "12/08/2013 - 09:45":

OP - Original Poster. I have no grandchildren Mark, my youngest daughter keeps me in tune with her generation.

Follow me on Twitter@landlordtweets

My book, where I warn about the storm clouds that are gathering for landlords is here >>> http://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/1484855337


Leave Comments

Please Log-In OR Become a member to reply to comments or subscribe to new comment notifications.

Forgotten your password?

BECOME A MEMBER