EICR and Build Regulations Certificate confusion

EICR and Build Regulations Certificate confusion

0:01 AM, 28th March 2024, About 3 weeks ago 18

Text Size

Hi, I had an EICR booked and carried out at a small commercial property as the 5 years certificate was due to expire.

The check identified a new fuse board was needed. I have now been issued with the EICR cert from a NICEIC registered tradesman along with the invoice, but don’t I also need to be provided with a Building Regulations Compliance Notice in addition to this as I understand a new fuse board is notifiable work?

Does the electrician supposed to issue this too? Any electrician out there to confirm the situation exactly?

Thanks,

Reluctant landlord


Share This Article


Comments

Fed Up Landlord

3:39 AM, 28th March 2024, About 3 weeks ago

I'm no electrician but have had several boards changed over the years in resi properties and have always received a Building Regs Compliance Certificate.

Cider Drinker

9:48 AM, 28th March 2024, About 3 weeks ago

An EIC or DEIC should be issued on completion (Regulation 644.1).

Reluctant Landlord

9:53 AM, 28th March 2024, About 3 weeks ago

Reply to the comment left by Cider Drinker at 28/03/2024 - 09:48
in addition to the standard EICR or in place of?

Graham Bowcock

10:40 AM, 28th March 2024, About 3 weeks ago

The EICR covers the whole installation and is legally required for letting (to be redone every five years).

If certain works are done, such as fitting a new consumer unit, then the contractor must issue a building regs certificate. This is nothing to do with letting and applies to all installations.

The two are not the same, so for letting you will always need the EICR.

Andrew Mcgaulley

11:15 AM, 28th March 2024, About 3 weeks ago

As an electrician, the procedure should be that the EICR is carried out and a report issued to the person ordering the work, I usually send the invoice for the EICR at the same time. Then if there is any remedial work required, I'd quote for that, then if I'm given the go ahead, I'd carry out the work, with a new consumer unit, once the new one is fitted, the circuits should be tested again as they are being connected to the consumer unit. Once this is done an Electrical Installation Certificate should be issued and the work notified with the local authority, and you will receive a notice that it is registered with them. After completing the work I would issue the invoice at the same time as the EIC.

Reluctant Landlord

11:24 AM, 28th March 2024, About 3 weeks ago

Reply to the comment left by Andrew Mcgaulley at 28/03/2024 - 11:15
cheers for the clarification.

Robert Shread

14:15 PM, 28th March 2024, About 3 weeks ago

Beware of rogue Electricians, there is no requirement to change the Consumer unit/Fuse board just because it does not comply with new regulations. If the existing unit/board is safe and functional don’t be conned.
I’m a retired electrician.

Stella

14:46 PM, 28th March 2024, About 3 weeks ago

Reply to the comment left by Andrew Mcgaulley at 28/03/2024 - 11:15Hi Andrew
I have just built an extension and had the rest of the property rewired at the same time.
The electrician did not change the consumer unit because it was changed about 3 years ago.
I received the EIRC report but the electrician to date has not notified the local Authority.
The builder who employed the electrician insisted that there was no need to notify the Local Authority.
Is the builder correct?
Thanks

Andrew Mcgaulley

17:41 PM, 28th March 2024, About 3 weeks ago

Reply to the comment left by Stella at 28/03/2024 - 14:46
Hi, you should get an EIC certificate not a EICR. A rewire is required to be notified, minor alterations, ie adding a socket or an extra light are self certified. Anything done in the bathroom must be notified, no mater what.

Andrew Mcgaulley

17:46 PM, 28th March 2024, About 3 weeks ago

Reply to the comment left by Robert Shread at 28/03/2024 - 14:15
You quite correct, but don't you think it's mad that a C/U with the rewireable (BS3036) fuses can pass, I think all should have a RCD fitted at the very least, and making SPDs compulsory in most situations is madness compared to not enforcing RCDs.

1 2

Leave Comments

In order to post comments you will need to Sign In or Sign Up for a FREE Membership

or

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Landlord Tax Planning Book Now