Gary Nock

Registered with Property118.com
Sunday 9th June 2013


Latest Comments

Total Number of Property118 Comments: 829

Gary Nock

2 days ago
Should we have been given notice?

Diane I refer you to my comment from yesterday:

"And there is no obligation on the landlord or agent to notify you of the ending of the fixed term and commencement of a statutory periodic one"

This is normally covered in the original tenancy agreement in relation to any continuation and also in Section 5 of The Housing Act 1988. This link may help explain:

http://www.landlordlawblog.co.uk/2011/08/11/what-is-a-periodic-tenancy/... Read More

Gary Nock

3 days ago
Should we have been given notice?

Hi Mandy. You state:
"A tenant is entitled to an initial 6 months of statutory fixed term which once spent can only be renewed by the landlord granting a further fixed term"

Unless of course it goes onto a statutory periodic- as in this case- and it continues on a rolling monthly basis.... Read More

Gary Nock

3 days ago
Should we have been given notice?

And there is no obligation on the landlord or agent to notify you of the ending of the fixed term and commencement of a statutory periodic one. Also be careful that completion dates on purchases can either be extended or collapse completely and you may be asking your landlord or agent to "hold over" for a few days or even weeks while it finally completes. A reasonable landlord or agent may agree to this provided a new tenant is not due to move in. If they have then you are obliged to move out- but you can only be forced to move out by order of a court. Which takes at least two months under Section 21 Notice plus court time. So landlord is better off negotiating the move out date.... Read More

Gary Nock

3 days ago
Should we have been given notice?

Most ASTs contain a clause that one months notice must be given, expiring the day before a rent due date. And normally contains a separate clause stating that if a tenant is obstructive to viewings in the last month then the landlord can charge up to one months rent. I would advise a thorough reading of your tenancy agreement.... Read More