Selling BTL – Notice period required during Covid?

by Readers Question

16:26 PM, 23rd February 2021
About 4 days ago

Selling BTL – Notice period required during Covid?

Make Text Bigger
Selling BTL – Notice period required during Covid?

Due to section 24 and being a higher rate taxpayer I am looking to sell one of my BTL houses in Oxfordshire and require some advice regarding the minimum notice period required for the tenants to vacate.

The 1 year AST tenancy ends on April 1st 2021 and then goes onto a periodic tenancy with 2 months notice required.

How much notice due I currently have to provide the tenants in the covid pandemic?

Can I serve notice now before the fixed period tenancy ends on 1st April 2021.

Thank you.

Harry

Comments

The Forever Tenant

16:59 PM, 23rd February 2021
About 4 days ago

If you are looking to evict under a section 21 notice, then its currently 6 months notice. It does not matter that the fixed term is coming to an end.

Even if you do serve a S21, the tenant could still be in the property after 6 months as the notice does not compel them to move, only the courts and bailiffs can do that.

If you want them out sooner, then you may have to offer an incentive for them to do so.

John Mac

14:31 PM, 24th February 2021
About 3 days ago

If the Prop has a decent yeild why not sell to an Investor?
As above current eviction times are horrendous, if the Tenants don't wish to leave it will be Min of 12M before you get possession.


Leave Comments

Please Log-In OR Become a member to reply to comments or subscribe to new comment notifications.

Forgotten your password?

BECOME A MEMBER

Cladding and owners liquidation?

The Landlords Union

Become a Member, it's FREE

Our mission is to facilitate the sharing of best practice amongst UK landlords, tenants and letting agents

Learn More