Do I need an AST for a 4 month let?

by Readers Question

16:50 PM, 5th January 2015
About 4 years ago

Do I need an AST for a 4 month let?

Make Text Bigger
Do I need an AST for a 4 month let?

I am a landlord with several properties. One (property 2) is fully tenanted and running fine. The other (property 1) has a tenant that causes me headaches – nuisance to neighbours, noisy parties etc. I am preparing to give her notice. Section 21.

Then I will – with his agreement move tenant from house 1 to there, leaving a four bed house empty. I have come to an agreement with my accountant hat he will take over my third property for student lets as we are a college town. So…having property 2 empty earlier than expected can I put a tenant in for 4 month period – i.e. until it is needed for student lets?

Any support greatly appreciated

Pruwarning



Comments

Jerry Jones

12:52 PM, 6th January 2015
About 4 years ago

If I understand correctly, you cannot use an AST for a shorter period than 6 months, but I stand to be corrected.

Sam Addison

13:41 PM, 6th January 2015
About 4 years ago

Just a couple of things to consider :-
will tenant in house 2 move out on schedule?
Will you need time to refurbish house 2 for new tenant and then time to refurbish house 1 to suit students?
You may end up with substantially less than 4 months lettable time and you may be able to let to students a little time ahead of term start.
Good luck

Tim Hall

13:44 PM, 6th January 2015
About 4 years ago

My understanding is that you can let a property on an Assured Shorthold Tenancy for less than 6 months but cannot serve section 21 notice to expire before the initial 6 months which could cause a problem if the tenants do not move at the end of the fixed term.

Pru Counsell

14:03 PM, 6th January 2015
About 4 years ago

Thanks
Hopefully (!) she will move during or at least at the end of her 2 month notice. That gives me about a month to move my other tenant and get the house ready for students. House 2 is ready for new tenant, just been refitted kitchen, bath and redec. throughout. The students are - apparently - all lined up and looking to move in August.

Presumably, the consensus is I can't let for less than 6 months! Can I make an arrangement with new tenant for 4 months - guess if they decide they want to stay I am lumbered?!
Pru

Tim Hall

14:30 PM, 6th January 2015
About 4 years ago

You can draw up a fixed term contract for 4 months and, asssuming it meets the other criteria (the main ones being it's let as a hole as the tenant's main home and not above £100,000 pa rent), it will be an Assured Shorthold Tenancy.

If they decide to stay you are lumbered, for the short term at least.


Leave Comments

Please Log-In OR Become a member to reply to comments or subscribe to new comment notifications.

Forgotten your password?

OR

BECOME A MEMBER

Teachers Building Society - New holiday let mortgage

The Landlords Union

Become a Member, it's FREE

Our mission is to facilitate the sharing of best practice amongst UK landlords, tenants and letting agents

Learn More