Do Section 8 and Section 21 Notices have a shelf-life?

by Readers Question

13:01 PM, 3rd January 2015
About 6 years ago

Do Section 8 and Section 21 Notices have a shelf-life?

Make Text Bigger
Do Section 8 and Section 21 Notices have a shelf-life?

Some time ago we served both types of notice on a tenant who had several rental excursions up to 3 months in arrears and who also was not keeping the flat in good condition (not ventilating it properly & too much junk against the walls).

He has been trying to start up a company and we have been reluctant to go to court and get a CCJ as that will doubtless mak his hurdles higher. He eventually agreed to leave by the end of September. He is, of course, still there now a year after we served Notice.

He is persistently late with the rent, but as I type is only 7 weeks overdue.  Are the original Notices still valid, or do we need to serve them again, especially the Section 21.

Many thanks

Chrisshelf


Share this article

Twitter Facebook LinkedIn

Comments

Michael Barnes

15:37 PM, 8th January 2015
About 6 years ago

Yes and no.

S8 has limited life; s21 has no expiry.

S8(3)(c) housing act 1988 says 12 months.

Tessa Shepperson

9:18 AM, 10th January 2015
About 6 years ago

Yes, so long as you have not given a new tenancy agreement to the tenant you can still use the section 21 notice, but the section 8 notice is probably out of time (it has a shelf life of 12 months).

You may find this free guide on eviction useful http://www.landlordlaw.co.uk/whichpossessionproceedings


Leave Comments

Please Log-In OR Become a member to reply to comments or subscribe to new comment notifications.

Forgotten your password?

OR

BECOME A MEMBER

Absent freeholder since purchase in 2011 suddenly appears?

The Landlords Union

Become a Member, it's FREE

Our mission is to facilitate the sharing of best practice amongst UK landlords, tenants and letting agents

Learn More