Section 24 Property types affected?


Readers Question - Published on 17/02/2017
View Member Profile
facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedin

Is there any official guidance from HMRC regarding what exactly a ‘buy to let’ property is? property type

This is important assuming that a property that require a HMO license may now not be considered wholly residential as the involvement of the landlord is much greater. Or mixed use properties such as a flat above a shop for example? Or student properties, are these considered buy to let under the new tax relief changes?

Michael

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedin

Comments

×

Profile has been updated! Click here to view

×

Share with your friends?

Please share this article via one or more of the following social networks

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditlinkedin ×

Sorry. You must be logged in to view this form.

×