Unprotected deposit claim – 6 year rule?

Unprotected deposit claim – 6 year rule?

12:28 PM, 14th November 2022, About 2 years ago 14

Text Size

Hello, The 6 year rule? From the date of contract on an ex-tenant who is claiming compensation of £4-12k on 7.5 years on a tenancy that has now ended. They left on their own accord.

What should a landlord do after receiving a letter from the ex-tenant’s solicitor with threats?

Thank you,

Sue


Share This Article


Comments

Fizi247

23:21 PM, 18th November 2022, About 2 years ago

A landlord that fails to protect their tenant's deposit could be fined up to three times the deposit amount and may not be able to issue a correct Section 21 notice, if you've failed to provide your tenant with a copy of the deposit protection certificate on each ast agreement renewal.

In short, the LL doesn't have a leg to stand on.

Alisha Butler

8:51 AM, 22nd November 2022, About 2 years ago

It’s always best to get Legal advice from actual legal professionals.

I have done hundreds of these claims against landlords and defended many for landlords.

When a landlord doesn’t take proper advice or they get a “gung-ho” aggressive company (I won’t name & shame buts it’s often the same one) to defend them it can end up costing double or more in costs simply because they employed a cowboy to argue about everything.

The cowboy doesn’t care about the costs as they get paid by the landlord, and want the flex their non-legal muscles, the NWNF lawyers are earning more because the landlord’s cowboy isn’t properly trained and thinks the way to negotiate is to be argumentative.

Good lawyers know to just settle as that is what the courts want and teach us to do, everyday.

Adi

18:01 PM, 8th March 2024, About 2 months ago

Reply to the comment left by Andrew Thompson at 18/11/2022 - 21:42
Hi Andrew, did you get any help with your case? Please would you mind in boxing me details of who supported you with your case?

GlanACC

21:27 PM, 8th March 2024, About 2 months ago

As with most things (not mortgages) you can't claim anything financial after 6 years have passed - but that wont be based on the moving in date, it will be the moving out date. There is also a date after which you can chuck old paperwork away which is generally 5 years. So if they ask you for any old paperwork just say you don't have it any more

Leave Comments

In order to post comments you will need to Sign In or Sign Up for a FREE Membership

or

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Landlord Tax Planning Book Now