Tenant wants her boyfriend to move in

Tenant wants her boyfriend to move in

16:51 PM, 7th August 2014, About 7 years ago 37

Text Size

I have a good tenant on a 6 month AST expiring mid October 2014. Tenant wants her boyfriend wants to move in

She has asked if her boyfriend can move in.

Apart from reference him and draw up another 6 month AST with his name added, is there anything else I need to do?

He’s a self employed decorator and will provide 5 years tax returns as evidence of income, although she pays the rent currently.

Thanks and best wishes

Pete



Comments

by Mark Alexander

21:14 PM, 10th August 2014, About 7 years ago

Reply to the comment left by "Peter Brown" at "10/08/2014 - 09:53":

Hi Peter

The answer to your question is YES.

Why do you do this?

What are the advantages that you you perceive?
.

by Michael Barnes

23:31 PM, 10th August 2014, About 7 years ago

Reply to the comment left by "Peter Brown" at "10/08/2014 - 09:53":

If the property is the same and the tenants are the same and tye landlord is the same, then when a new agreement is signed you do not need to do anything with DPS: the deposit remains protected. Section 14f states If, following the expiry of a fi xed term period of a Tenancy, the tenancy continues on a statutory period basis
or a new fi xed term period is agreed, The DPS will continue to protect the Deposit and treat it as if it had been received in respect of the statutory periodic tenancy or new fi xed term period tenancy.

However, you will need to re-issue Prescribed Information until the PI situation is sorted out with the Deregulation Bill currently going through Parliament.

by Mark Alexander

9:15 AM, 11th August 2014, About 7 years ago

Reply to the comment left by "Neil Woodhead" at "10/08/2014 - 09:41":

Hi Neil

I do not agree with the second part. The second person would only be a licencee of the first person unless the first person had granted a tenancy.

It is far less difficult to remove a licencee from the premises than a tenant.
.

by Peter Brown

22:25 PM, 12th August 2014, About 7 years ago

Reply to the comment left by "Mark Alexander" at "10/08/2014 - 21:14":

Hi Mark
Reason for always having an AST rather than periodic is that if tenant legs it without telling me, then if I don't find out for a month then I'm liable for the Council Tax for that period. Whereas if they are within a 6 month AST then they are liable. Personal experience with Swindon Council. As soon as I sent the AST the demand for unpaid CT went to the tenant.

Best wishes

by Peter Brown

16:49 PM, 2nd September 2014, About 7 years ago

Just got back from holiday.

Can someone be so kind as to point me to any tried and tested contracts for a Guarantor?

The eLetsure reference on bf shows Decline as he has a £300 CCJ and a couple of other money issues. I have said I'm happy to proceed so long as there is a guarantor who will also need to be referenced, eg. parents.

by Mark Alexander

18:31 PM, 2nd September 2014, About 7 years ago

Reply to the comment left by "Peter Brown" at "02/09/2014 - 16:49":

If you are a member of a landlords association I'd suggest you use theirs. If not I suggest you join one, it's worthwhile in my opinion.

If not then there are also subscription based service providers such as Landlord Law.
.

by Peter Brown

11:57 AM, 6th September 2014, About 7 years ago

Reply to the comment left by "Mark Alexander" at "02/09/2014 - 18:31":

Excellent. Thank you Mark


Leave Comments

Please Log-In OR Become a member to reply to comments or subscribe to new comment notifications.

Forgotten your password?

BECOME A MEMBER