Surrender of shorthold assured tenancy

by Readers Question

12:26 PM, 8th April 2014
About 7 years ago

Surrender of shorthold assured tenancy

Make Text Bigger
Surrender of shorthold assured tenancy

Surrender of shorthold assured tenancyMy tenant signed surrender notice on 7th march and agreed to vacate on 31st March.

They say they wont leave now until 31st April.

They are two months behind with the rent.

Can I now evict them or will I have to go down section 8 route.

Thanks in advance for your replies

Regards

Daniel Gilby


Share this article

Twitter Facebook LinkedIn

Comments

Mark Alexander

12:29 PM, 8th April 2014
About 7 years ago

Hi Daniel

Your phrasing makes me think your enquiry may refer to a property in Scotland. If that is the case, you should seriously consider becoming a member of the Scottish Association of Landlords. It costs less that £100 a year to become a member and advice thereafter is free.

Please see >>> http://www.property118.com/scottish-association-of-landlords-membership/
.

Daniel Gilby

10:53 AM, 9th April 2014
About 7 years ago

Reply to the comment left by "Mark Alexander" at "08/04/2014 - 12:29":

Hi Mark,the property concerned is in south wales not scotland.The tenant is also making it difficult for me to arrange viewings.

Mark Alexander

11:24 AM, 9th April 2014
About 7 years ago

Reply to the comment left by "Daniel Gilby" at "09/04/2014 - 10:53":

In that case I would recommend serving section 8 immediately just in case they don't go. If in doubt use a professional, it will save you money in the long run - see >>> http://www.property118.com/tenant-eviction/39099/
.


Leave Comments

Please Log-In OR Become a member to reply to comments or subscribe to new comment notifications.

Forgotten your password?

OR

BECOME A MEMBER

Non-resident Landlord scheme and 6 months rule?

The Landlords Union

Become a Member, it's FREE

Our mission is to facilitate the sharing of best practice amongst UK landlords, tenants and letting agents

Learn More