Buying my first HMO – planning permission question?

Buying my first HMO – planning permission question?

9:16 AM, 19th June 2023, About 9 months ago 4

Text Size

Hello, I’m considering buying my first HMO in an article 4 area where C4 planning is required.

If the property I buy is already used as a HMO and has been since before article 4 came into place, would I still need to obtain C4 planning permission?

Thank you,

Josh


Share This Article


Comments

Paul

10:10 AM, 19th June 2023, About 9 months ago

Hi Josh
I had a similar situation. I assume you have an HMO licence?
You should be able to get a "Certificate of Lawfulness" due to established use as an HMO from your local council which will avoid you having to apply for planning. You can apply on line through the national portal provided.
As always there is a fee to pay!
Best of luck
Paul

Paul

10:18 AM, 19th June 2023, About 9 months ago

As an afterthought HMO licences are not transferable as the holder is also assessed as to whether they are a suitable person to hold a licence so you will have to apply yourself and obtain a licence.
Paul

David Houghton

10:55 AM, 19th June 2023, About 9 months ago

10 years use as an HMO. You may need supporting evidence

David

15:22 PM, 19th June 2023, About 9 months ago

Provided you have evidence that the property has been an HMO continuously since before the A4 directive, you don't need to apply for planning consent.

Leave Comments

In order to post comments you will need to Sign In or Sign Up for a FREE Membership

or

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Landlord Tax Planning Book Now