Off-plan completion due soon but will the cladding comply with fire regs?

by Readers Question

13:49 PM, 27th June 2017
About A year ago

Off-plan completion due soon but will the cladding comply with fire regs?

Make Text Bigger
Off-plan completion due soon but will the cladding comply with fire regs?

I bought a 4th floor flat off plan in 2014 which is scheduled for completion at year end 2017.
In view of the cladding issues I am wondering if the cladding will be compatible with current fire regulation thinking?

Does the local authority need to sign off on the building before I pay the o/s balance?

What do I do if the cladding is not compliant with current thinking?

Do let me know?

David



Comments

Neil Patterson

13:52 PM, 27th June 2017
About A year ago

Hi David,

I would personally speak with the local council as they will be very sensitive to these issues and are probably dealing with their own at the moment.

Also if you are mortgaging the property the lender may have updated its instruction for final inspection by surveyors.


Leave Comments

Please Log-In OR Become a member to reply to comments or subscribe to new comment notifications.

Forgotten your password?

OR

BECOME A MEMBER

Shelter's website says Section 21 does not cause homelessness

The Landlords Union

Become a Member, it's FREE

Our mission is to facilitate the sharing of best practice amongst UK landlords, tenants and letting agents

Learn More