Gas Safety Certificate Lapse

by Readers Question

14:25 PM, 16th January 2017
About 2 years ago

Gas Safety Certificate Lapse

Make Text Bigger
Gas Safety Certificate Lapse

I rent out my property through a letting agent and foolishly realised only last week that my Gas Safety Certificate expired in October 2016. lapse

I have since addressed with my Letting Agent but understand that as landlord the accountability sits with me.

The inspection is being carried out today, but my question is am I now vulnerable legally due to the 3 month lapse as I understand that I am required to keep full records for 2 years?

Many thanks in advance!

Sarah



Comments

Neil Patterson

14:28 PM, 16th January 2017
About 2 years ago

Hi Sarah,

While the Gas certificate was out of date you may not have been able to issue a section 21 under the new deregulation act rules and you may not have been insured.

However if there have been no accidents or issues and everything has all been checked and certified I think you should now be Ok.

However, if any readers have had different experiences then please do let us know.

Brian Dinsdale

14:23 PM, 17th January 2017
About 2 years ago

Hi Sarah, yes previous answer is correct. If you now have a current certificate and nothing has gone wrong all is ok, yes keep for 2 years.Next year check the agents are getting this done in time as the buck stops with you, regards from Brian ( gas safe reg eng )


Leave Comments

Please Log-In OR Become a member to reply to comments or subscribe to new comment notifications.

Forgotten your password?

OR

BECOME A MEMBER

And the landlord vote goes to - ?

The Landlords Union

Become a Member, it's FREE

Our mission is to facilitate the sharing of best practice amongst UK landlords, tenants and letting agents

Learn More