Can a Section 21 notice expire if council refuse to grant a selective license?

Can a Section 21 notice expire if council refuse to grant a selective license?

0:02 AM, 22nd June 2023, About 8 months ago 1

Text Size

Hello, Property118 readers according to Section 75 and 98 of the 2004 Housing Act, it appears a section 21 is valid if the application for a selective license is made but has not yet been granted. Same interpretation from Shelter’s website.

My question is having served a valid 21 notice, can or will its validity die/expire if the council refuse to grant a license until remedial work is carried out?

Any help would be appreciated,

Shaun


Share This Article


Comments

DAMIEN RAFFERTY

15:25 PM, 22nd June 2023, About 8 months ago

Has the tenant reported any repairs that they think need doing to the property ? to the council ?br />
Devil is in the detail !
Are they getting help from CAB or Shelter etc ?

Leave Comments

In order to post comments you will need to Sign In or Sign Up for a FREE Membership

or

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Landlord Tax Planning Book Now