Am I still liable to pay my 50% share?

Am I still liable to pay my 50% share?

9:40 AM, 2nd July 2021, About 3 months ago

Text Size

After waiting 13 years for repairs, my Freeholder is still prevaricating and will not issue the first phase of the Section 20 process, despite being issued with a Notice of Intent to apply to the court for a ruling on the matter.

Can anyone tell me if the court rules in my favour and orders the Freeholder to complete the repair, am I still liable to pay my 50% share of the maintenance cost and can I claim for my legal costs incurred to that point?

Many thanks

Terri



Leave Comments

Please Log-In OR Become a member to reply to comments or subscribe to new comment notifications.

Forgotten your password?

BECOME A MEMBER