Serving section13 after 9-months fixed term AST?

Serving section13 after 9-months fixed term AST?

9:34 AM, 1st November 2021, About 11 months ago 1

Text Size

Hi, I have a 9-month fixed term AST with my tenant that includes a clause for the tenancy to become a contractual periodic tenancy after these 9 months.

The question can I serve a section 13 notice to increase the rent after the initial 9-month fixed term?

I note a section 13 can only be used once every 52 weeks using a Form 4 from the Gov.uk site

Many thanks.

Mike



Comments

Chris @ Possession Friend

13:25 PM, 1st November 2021, About 11 months ago

If the Tenancy agreement has any clause about a rent increase, You Don't use a Form 4 ( and so it can't be appealed to FTT ( But still, rent is increased no more often than once every 12 months )

Leave Comments

In order to post comments you will need to Sign In or Sign Up for a FREE Membership

or

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Landlord Tax Planning Book Now