John Frith

Registered with Property118.com
Friday 11th October 2013


Latest Comments

Total Number of Property118 Comments: 214

John Frith

10:54 AM, 6th April 2019
About 2 weeks ago

Am I in HMO territory?

Reply to the comment left by Puzzler at 06/04/2019 - 10:27
Puzzler said: "Do check your lease though, as some say "single household only"."

A household as used in an HMO is defined by legislation, and is clear. Any ideas where "household" is defined when used in relation to a lease, as it's use in leases must pre-date the HMO legislation?... Read More

John Frith

11:40 AM, 5th April 2019
About 2 weeks ago

Worried to call mortgage supplier over consent to let

Julia, what is the situation with the title deeds on the 3 accommodations?... Read More

John Frith

15:45 PM, 1st April 2019
About 3 weeks ago

Am I in HMO territory?

There is a lot of confusion caused by people not differentiating between licensable and unlicensable HMO, so I recommend getting to the bottom of the actual legislation. I'd start with Sections 254 to 259 of the Housing Act 2004.

Section 258 HMOs: persons not forming a single household
xxx snip xxx
(2)Persons are to be regarded as not forming a single household unless—
(a)they are all members of the same family, or
xxx snip xxx
(3)For the purposes of subsection (2)(a) a person is a member of the same family as another person if—
(a)those persons are married to each other or live together as husband and wife (or in an equivalent relationship in the case of persons of the same sex);
(b)one of them is a relative of the other; or
(c)one of them is, or is a relative of, one member of a couple and the other is a relative of the other member of the couple.
xxx snip xxx
XXXXXXXXX

So the relevant bit is "live together as husband and wife ".... Read More

John Frith

13:53 PM, 30th March 2019
About 3 weeks ago

Dispute on certification for fire doors going to court?

OP says "The supplier says the installations are FD30, but refuses to provide any evidence – siting documentation was not part of the contract."

So tell them you'll pay reasonable costs to put the labels on. If they're willing - problem solved. If they're not, then I'd start to investigate the possibility of referring them to Trading Standards.... Read More

John Frith

0:26 AM, 28th February 2019
About 2 months ago

Norfolk police claim trespasser is a tenant?

Reply to the comment left by Ian Narbeth at 25/02/2019 - 16:57
Ok Ian, I see now that the act you refer to is relevant (though it is Section 144, not 14(4), which threw me).

But I stand by my other points.... Read More