gachilleos

Registered with Property118.com
Friday 16th October 2020


Latest Comments

Total Number of Property118 Comments: 9

gachilleos

16:31 PM, 3rd December 2020, About A year ago

EPC clearly wrong so can Assessor be made to change it once issued?

Reply to the comment left by Gunga Din at 03/12/2020 - 13:47
Hi Gunga,

When we conduct a commercial EPC we look at the structure as a whole. So if part of the ceiling is, for example, a flat roof, that is calculated into the parameters. Saying that, the SBEM software we use, have preset cursors that are selected based on classification and age of the property. If this info cannot be obtained the worst case scenario is assumed.

If there is a flat above, we can choose to input the parameters of a separating floor, whether concrete or timber and if it is suspended tiles found is some office buildings.

There is a parameter that we can enter the u-values for that section, but these need to be provided/calculated prior to the inspection with the evidence to back the figures such as photos of the insulation and the receipts etc.

If there is a building regulations certificate to state it was done to current building regs, this can be entered for the ceiling showing it complies, but again evidence is required.

Hope this helps?... Read More

gachilleos

13:14 PM, 29th October 2020, About A year ago

EPCs - New ones issued via email link only?

Reply to the comment left by WP at 29/10/2020 - 10:40
Hi WP,

That is no problem, I hope my answers help?

As I've raised this with my accreditation previously, if you've had works carried out in accordance with the recommendations, it is required to have a new EPC which would reflect these changes.

I have also been told that if we do another assessment such as a retrofit assessment and notice a significant error within the EPC, that we are required to highlight this to the landlord and carry out a new EPC inspection.

It might be worth speaking to your assessor and see if they can carry out a draft EPC prior to lodging. This would highlight the recommendations to allow you to carry them out and a reinspection can then be arranged to complete the EPC. Please note that some might charge extra for this service.

The issue with not declaring a new EPC after the works have been carried out is that in 10 years time you might lose or misplace the evidence required which won't benefit you in the long run. Instances where I have attended properties where I can clearly see and inspect certain aspects such as internal wall insulation but don't have physical evidence (photos during installation or a certificate) and we have to enter the outcome as "as built" within our software which would result in no insulation assumed. It states in our terms under the accreditation schemes that we are not permitted to "take the landlords word".

Hope this provides some clarity for you?

Kind regards,

George... Read More

gachilleos

23:21 PM, 28th October 2020, About A year ago

EPCs - New ones issued via email link only?

Reply to the comment left by WP at 28/10/2020 - 17:31
Hi WP,

This is actual more complex than people realise. As this property is a HMO, you would need to see the requirements for that first (which again are a bit grey).

If the rooms are self contained and contain both a bathroom (shower room) and kitchen, then they will require an individual EPC as they are seen as self contained flats/studios and a commercial EPC would be required for the communal areas.

If the property has shared facilities such as bathrooms and kitchens then a single domestic EPC is required on the whole property. If the property is deemed the same as just mentioned but for the use of commercial aspects then a commercial EPC is required on the whole property.

To get further complicated, depending on what the council states, you might be exempt under a HMO.

Under point 21 of section 1.1.4.4 Circumstances where an EPC may not be required of the document THE DOMESTIC PRIVATE
RENTED PROPERTY MINIMUM STANDARD set out by the Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, the following states;

"HMO’s (Houses in Multiple Occupation, for example these can be bedsits, hostels, shared houses etc) which have not been subject to a sale in the previous ten years, or which have not been let as a single rental in the past ten years".

Therefore If you have a HMO license for the past 10 years or more and the property hasn't been sold or rented as single dwelling (and hasn't had a previous EPC), the property would be exempt from requiring an EPC.

If the last point doesn't apply to you, I would say as a "worst case" scenario have an EPC done on the whole property unless the rooms are self contained and rented individually, then get one done on each room/studio.

Kind regards,

George... Read More

gachilleos

23:03 PM, 28th October 2020, About A year ago

EPCs - New ones issued via email link only?

Reply to the comment left by WP at 28/10/2020 - 17:28
Hi WP,

These are the current guidelines as set by the government regarding EPCs and Covid;

https://www.gov.uk/guidance/coronavirus-covid-19-energy-performance-certificates

As can be seen it's not really a straight forward answer. The government are stating that as EPCs are a legal requirement, they are still required legally to be in place. The guidelines are pretty much saying, it can be done as long as there are precautions in place.

Whether access is permitted by the tenant is a different question. It would be advisable to speak directly with the tenants, and if they are not comfortable under the current circumstances, get them to sign a letter stating this. At least this would be seen as giving them options under the landlord and tenant act.

If the assessors are not visiting the areas, maybe wait till the area goes back to tier 1 but seek legal advise on this or speak to an accreditation for more clarification.

Kind regards,

George... Read More

gachilleos

17:23 PM, 28th October 2020, About A year ago

EPCs - New ones issued via email link only?

Reply to the comment left by WP at 28/10/2020 - 17:06
Hi WP,

Yes that is correct. As a valid EPC is required in place during the tenancy a new EPC would be required when the current one expires. This was brought into effect from April this year, as the MEES applies to all tenancies NEW and EXISTING.

When you stated the S.21 requiring an EPC, this was brought into effect in 2015 so the current law surpasses that as well.

If you also look to re-mortgage your properties, the lender would also ask for a valid EPC to be in place that complies with the MEES.

Hope this helps?

Kind regards,

George... Read More